The Cheerleading Worlds 2019 was a turning point for many programs. With 21 divisions, we saw more teams take the podium than ever before. 65 teams took home a globe after a tie for first and a tie for third place in two separate divisions. For Cheer Theory’s annual weighted ranking, we award five points for first place, three points for second place, and one point for third place. We add it all up and reverse rank each program starting with the highest point ranking. 

A Year of Firsts:

Programs who won their first Cheerleading Worlds globe:  

  • ACE Athletics (Canada) 
  • All Star One 
  • Cheer Central Suns (also Colorado’s first globe and World Championship title) 
  • CheerVille Athletics 
  • Coventry Dynamite (England) 
  • Indiana Ultimate (also Indiana’s first World Championship title) 
  • Infinity Allstars 
  • Outlaws Allstars (Australia) 
  • PCT (Canada) 
  • Rising Stars (England) 

Programs who won their first World Championship Title: 

  • Cheer Central Suns 
  • Indiana Ultimate 
  • Infinity Allstars 
  • Rockstar Cheer

Cheer Theory’s 2019 Weighted Program Ranking Based on Cheerleading Worlds Titles

RankGym NameGoldSilverBronzeTotalWeighted
Totals1661641644941486
1Cheer Athletics25191559197
2California All Stars1819946156
3GymTyme Allstars202527111
4Top Gun All Stars121083098
5Cheer Extreme Allstars911143492
6Stingray All Stars127102991
7Spirit of Texas71532583
8World Cup All Stars8541759
9Flyers Allstarz7561856
10Maryland Twisters5351339
11Twist & Shout3651438
12Cheer Sport Sharks4431135
13Brandon All Stars4421034
14CheerForce324925
15Woodlands Elite153923
16East Celebrity Elite321622
17Rockstar Cheer144921
18Georgia Allstars221517
19ICE Allstars204614
19Prodigy All Stars211414
21Viqueens041513
22Bangkok University200210
22Miami Elite200210
24Ace Cheer Company11139
25South Elite Allstars11028
26Kentucky Elite10237
27Pirates Athletics02026
27Stars Vipers02026
27Stealth All Stars10126
27University Cheer10126
27Vizion02026
32Charlotte Allstars01235
32FAME Allstars01235
32Green Bay Elite01235
32South Jersey Storm01235
32Vancouver Allstars01235
32Cheer Central Suns10015
32Cheer Express10015
32Encore Cheer Company10015
32Flip Factory10015
32Indiana Ultimate10015
32Infinity Allstars10015
32PACE Phoneix Allstarz10015
32University Cheer Force10015
32UPAC10015
46Central Jersey All Stars00444
46Cyclones01124
46Infinity Titans01124
46Louisiana Cheer Force01124
46Pro Spirit01124
46Southern Cross Cheerleading Australia01124
46Star Athletics01124
46Texas Lonestar Cheer Company01124
54Pacific Coast Magic00333
54Austin Cheer Factory01013
54BCA Club Deportivo01013
54Champion Cheer01013
54CheerVille Athletics01013
54Maine Stars01013
54Middle School of GuanXi University01013
54No 26 Middle School of Nanning China01013
54Outlaws Allstars01013
54PACE Empire01013
54Platinum Elite All Star01013
54Storm Cheer01013
54The Cheer Zone01013
54Tigres UNAL Mexico01013
54Tribe Cheer01013
69American Cheer00222
69Gothenburg Cheer One00222
71ACE Athletics00111
71All Star One00111
71Basics Superstars00111
71Coventry Dynamite00111
71Desert Storm00111
71Elite Cheer00111
71Extreme Cheer and Dance00111
71Fire All Stars00111
71Gold Star Galaxy Scotland00111
71Guangzhou Sports University00111
71Jaguars All Stars00111
71KC Cheer00111
71Mac's All Star Cheer00111
71Memphis Elite00111
71Oklahoma Twisters00111
71PCT00111
71Pro Cheer Inc00111
71Rising Star00111
71SCV All Stars00111
71Team Puerto Rico00111
71Team UK00111
71Ultimate Athletics00111
71West Valley Thunder00111

See who won bronze, silver, or gold each year since the Cheerleading Worlds began in 2004 here.

Cheer Theory’s 2019 Program Ranking Based on Cheerleading Worlds Titles Graphic

2019-Worlds-Titles-Rankings